Honorary Lifetime Members

CHC President Luisa Giacometti with Honorary Lifetime Member Dorothy Duncan

CHC President Luisa Giacometti with Honorary Lifetime Member Dorothy Duncan, October 15, 2016

CHC President Luisa Giacometti with Honorary Lifetime Member Elizabeth Driver

CHC President Luisa Giacometti with Honorary Lifetime Member Elizabeth Driver, October 15, 2016

Taste Canada Awards – Hall of Fame

Sponsored by the Culinary Historians of Canada

Celebrating the personalities who have shaped Canadian culinary writing and made a lasting contribution to our culture. For further details, visit Taste Canada.

2017

  • Bunny Barss
  • Posthumous Inductee Edna Staebler (1906–2006)

2016

  • Julian Armstrong
  • Posthumous Inductee James Barber (1923-2007)

2015

  • Rose Murray
  • Posthumous Inductee Nellie Lyle Pattinson (1879–1953)
  • Posthumous Inductee Helen Wattie (1911–2009)
  • Posthumous Inductee  Elinor Donaldson Whyte (1926–)

2014

  • Michel Lambert
  • Posthumous Inductee Mona Brun (1920-2013)

2013

  • Elizabeth Baird
  • Posthumous Inductee Mère Emélie Caron (1808-1888)
  • Posthumous Inductee Helen Gougeon (1924-2000)

2012

  • Anita Stewart
  • Posthumous Inductee Catharine Parr Traill (1802-1899)
  • Posthumous Inductee Jeanne Anctil (1875-1926)
  • Posthumous Inductee Margo Oliver (1923-2010)

2011

  • Marie Nightingale (1963-2014)
  • Posthumous Inductee Jehane Benoît (1904–1987)

2010

  • Carol Ferguson
  • Margaret Fraser (died 2012)
  • Posthumous Inductee Kate Aitken (1891–1971)

2009

  • Elizabeth Driver
Mad for Marmalade ribbons. Photo by Shirley Lum

Mad for Marmalade ribbons. Photo by Shirley Lum

CHC Preserving & Baking Hall of Fame

Please contact us at info@culinaryhistorians.ca if you can help us make our records more accurate or complete.

Royal Agricultural Winter Fair
Canning Competition

Heritage categories sponsored by the Culinary Historians of Canada

2017

Heritage Jam Class (professional)

  1. Joanne Holt, Guelph, Ontario (Apricot Jam with Lemon Juice – Complete Cookery by Lilian Mattingly, 1946)
  2. Okhotsk Jam Club, Mombetsu-Shi, Japan (Red Currant Jelly – A Collection of Receipts in Cookery, Physyk & Surgery by Several Hands, 5th edition, 1734)
  3. Wendy Mahoney, Warkworth, Ontario (Raspberry Jam – family recipe)

Heritage Jam Class (amateur)

  1. Tom Boyd, Toronto (Carrot Marmalade – Tasty Kitchen, A Happy Recipe Community, a blog by Rachel Cleveland)
  2. Zack Wolske, Toronto (Apple Jelly from “Mrs. McDonald” – The New Galt Cookbook, 1898)
  3. Well Preserved Farm, Toronto (Gooseberry Jam, Fannie Farmer’s Boston Cooking School Cook Book, 1946, French-language edition)

Heritage Pickle Class (professional)

  1. Joanne Holt, Guelph, Ontario (Bread & Butter Pickles – CCPF Cookbook, pre-1945)
  2. Wendy Mahoney, Warkworth, Ontario (Bread & Butter Pickles – traditional Amish recipe)

Heritage Pickle Class (amateur)

  1. Tom Boyd, Toronto (Mum’s Baby Bread & Butter Pickles – Better Homes & Gardens Cookbook, 1953)
  2. Cristan Farms, Oakville, Ontario (Red Pickled Beets – Women’s Home Companion Cookbook, 1942, 1943)
  3. Hayley Craig-Barnes, East York, Ontario (Pickled Watermelon Rind – family recipe)

2016

Heritage Jam Class (professional)

  1. Gagetown Fruit Farm, Gagetown, New Brunswick
  2. Henderson Farms, Wolfe Island, Ontario

Heritage Jam Class (amateur)

  1. Jan Freedman, Aurora, Ontario
  2. Kim Hinton, Toronto
  3. Anna Veda Karlo, New York, NY

Heritage Pickle Class (professional)

  1. Joanne Holt, Guelph, Ontario
  2. Tamarack Farms, Warkworth, Ontario

Heritage Jam Class (amateur)

  1. Irene Wilson, Rockwood, Ontario (Premier Pickle Exhibitor & Champion Heritage Pickle)
  2. Cristan Farms, Oakville, Ontario
  3. Jan Freedman, Aurora, Ontario

2015

Heritage Jam Class (professional)

  1. Robert Henderson: Apple and Raspberry Jam
  2. Joanne Holt: Black Currant Jam
  3. Heather Rhymes: Apple Butter

Heritage Jam Class (amateur)

  1. Caroline Loucks: Raspberry Jam
  2. Caroline Loucks: Strawberry Jam
  3. Caroline Loucks: Apricot Jam

Heritage Pickle Class

  1. Tom Boyd: Nine-Day Sweet and Crisp Cucumber Pickles
  2. Natalia Lobach: Watermelon Pickle
  3. Adele Schroder: Gram B’s Mustard Pickles

2014

Heritage Preserves Class

  1. Patricia Griesser (Oma’s Raspberry Jam)
  2. Mya Sangster (Damson Jam)
  3. Felicite Morgan (Strawberry Jam)

Heritage Pickle Class

  1. Joanne Holt (Pickled Beets)
  2. Cristian Farms (Pickled Beets)
  3. Tom Boyd (Aunt Edna Thompson’s Icicle Pickles)

 

Mad for Marmalade, Crazy for Citrus!

Redpath Marmalade Competition at the
10th Mad for Marmalade, Crazy for Citrus! (February 18, 2017)

Pam Edmonds’ first place-winning Nellie’s Key Lime Sponge Cake

Judges’ Choice

  • Marianne Froehlich (Plum Cranberry Orange Conserve)

Pure Seville Orange Marmalade

  • 1st Prize: Fathiya Abdulla Rahim
  • 2nd Prize: Sarah Hood
  • 3rd Prize: Ingrid MacRitchie

Citrus Marmalade

  • 1st Prize: Susannah Tabur (Grapefruit Marmalade)
  • 2nd Prize: Jane Kessler- Copeman (Seville Orange Marmalade with Scotch)
  • 3rd Prize: Fathiya Abdulla Rahim (Japanese Sumo Mandarin Marmalade)

Preserves with Citrus

  • 1st Prize: Marianne Froehlich (Plum Cranberry Orange Conserve)
  • 2nd Prize: Inese Grava-Gubins (Thai Infusion Meyer Lemon Jam)
  • 3rd Prize: Mark D’Aguilar (Ugli Jamaican Jerk Marmalade)

Baking With Marmalade

  • 1st Prize: Pam Edmonds (Nellie’s Key Lime Sponge Cake, pictured above)
  • 2nd Prize: Mya Sangster (Battenburg Cake)
  • 3rd Prize: Moira Sanders (Marmalade Bakewell Cake)

Redpath Marmalade Competition at the
9th Mad for Marmalade, Crazy for Citrus! (February 20, 2016)

Donna Pitcher's prize-winning Spiced Orange Marmalade Cake

Donna Pitcher’s prize-winning Spiced Orange Marmalade Cake

Judges’ Choice

  • Genevieve Shave (Scotch Marmalade)

Pure Seville Orange Marmalade

  • 1st Prize: Muriel Thompson
  • 2nd Prize: Roshi Ebrahim
  • 3rd Prize: Mary Mucio

Citrus Marmalade

  • 1st Prize: Genevieve Shave (Scotch Marmalade)
  • 2nd Prize: Susanne Tabur (Clear Marmalade)
  • 3rd Prize: Mary Mucio (Grapefruit & Lemon Marmalade)

Preserves with Citrus

  • 1st Prize: Pam Edmonds (Apricot Orange Cardamom Marmalade)
  • 2nd Prize: Donna Pitcher (Ruby-Red Grapefruit Cardamom & Orange Flower Jelly)
  • 3rd Prize: Lisette Maillette (Orange & Carrot Jam)

Baking With Marmalade

  • 1st Prize: Donna Pitcher (Spiced Orange Marmalade Cake with Orange Marmalade & Date filling topped with Honey-Marmalade-Cream Cheese Buttercream)
  • 2nd Prize: Fathiya Abdulla Rahim (Sourdough Marmalade Breakfast Rolls)
  • 3rd Prize: Mark D’Aguilar (Orange Marmalade, Quince & Saffron Cheesecake with Pistachio Crust)

8th Mad for Marmalade, Crazy for Citrus! (February 21, 2015)

Crostata di marmellata albicocche e aurancia by Sherry Murphy

First prize-winning Crostata di marmellata albicocche e aurancia by Sherry Murphy

Best in Show

  • Mark D’Aguilar (Seville orange, quince and star anise marmalade)

Pure Seville Orange Marmalade

  • 1st Prize: Mary Mucio
  • 2nd Prize: Patric Forbes
  • 3rd Prize: Not awarded

Citrus Marmalade

  • 1st Prize: Mark D’Aguilar (Seville orange, quince and star anise marmalade)
  • 2nd Prize: Duane Edward Anderson (Blood orange marmalade)
  • 3rd Prize: Moira Sanders (Cara Cara and ginger marmalade)

Citrus Preserves

  • 1st Prize: Genevieve Shave (Scotch marmalade)
  • 2nd Prize: Peter Denton (Christmas cranberry marmalade)
  • 3rd Prize: Lisette Maillette (Brandied processor grapefruit marmalade)

Baking With Marmalade

  • 1st Prize: Sherry Murphy (Crostata di marmellata albicocche e aurancia)
  • 2nd Prize: Moira Sanders (Orange pistachio baklava)
  • 3rd Prize: Diane Vachon (Orange and white marmalade cream cake)

7th Mad for Marmalade, Crazy for Citrus! (February 22, 2014)

Diane Vachon's Marmalade Cheesecake

Diane Vachon’s Marmalade Cheesecake

Best in Show:

  • Patric Forbes (Lemon-Seville orange marmalade)

Pure Seville Orange Marmalade

  • First Prize: Cecilia Mucio
  • Second Prize: Patric Forbes
  • Honourable Mention: Mary Mucio

Citrus Marmalade

  • First Prize: Patric Forbes (Lemon-Seville orange marmalade)
  • Second Prize: Peter Myers (Grapefruit-orange marmalade)
  • Honourable Mention: Susanne Tabur

Other Fruit/Vegetable Marmalade

  • First Prize: Mary Ann Slowka (Orange chocolate marmalade)
  • Second Prize: Grace Bellamy (Seville orange mango marmalade)
  • Honourable Mention: Jean Sterritt (Peach marmalade)

Marmalade Baked Goods

  • First Prize: Diane Vachon (Marmalade cheesecake)
  • Second Prize: Mary Ann Slowka (Almond marmalade cake)
  • Honourable Mention: Mary Mucio (Marmalade roll)

Commercial

  • Christine Manning, Manning Canning (Herbed Seville orange marmalade with onions and garlic)

6th Mad for Marmalade, Crazy for Citrus! (February 23, 2013)

Winning entries, Mad for Marmalade 2013

Winning entries, Mad for Marmalade 2013

Best in Show

  • Peter Myers (Citrus marmalade)

Pure Seville Orange Marmalade

  • First Prize: Patric Forbes
  • Second Prize: Christine Manning

Citrus Marmalade

  • First Prize: Peter Myers
  • Second Prize: Heather Howe

Other Fruit/Vegetable Marmalade

  • First Prize: Helena Turner
  • Second Prize: Christine Manning (Lime cilantro marmalade)

Marmalade Baked Goods

  • First Prize: Diane Vachon (Orange marmalade layer cake)
  • Second Prize: Sarah Hood (Marmalade Tart)
  • Honourable Mention: Candy Wong (Almond chocolate marmalade bars)

5th Mad for Marmalade, Crazy for Citrus! (February 25, 2012)

Mad for Marm 2012 ribbons by Mark DAguilar

2012 Seville Orange Marmalade ribbon winners. Photo by Mark DAguilar

Best in Show

  • Sarah Hood (Pure Seville orange marmalade)

Pure Seville Orange Marmalade

  • First Prize: Sarah Hood
  • Second Prize: Eva MacDonald

Citrus Marmalade

  • First Prize: Julian Sleath (Meyer lemon marmalade)
  • Second Prize: Alexandra Howard

Other Fruit/Vegetable Marmalade

  • First Prize: Julian Sleath (Quince and orange marmalade)
  • Second Prize: Mary Williamson

Marmalade Baked Goods

  • First Prize: Sarah Hood (Orange and vanilla marmalade mini cakes)
  • Second Prize: Julian Sleath (Triple-layer walnut orange and coffee cake)

4th Mad for Marmalade, Crazy for Citrus! (February 19, 2011)

Grand Prize

  • Diane Vachon

Pure Seville Orange Marmalade

  • First Prize: Patric Forbes
  • Second Prize: Eva MacDonald

Pure Citrus Marmalade

  • First Prize: Chris Humphrey
  • Second Prize: Carolyn Crawford

Other Fruit Marmalade

  • First Prize: Alexis Dunlop and Helen Smith
  • Second Prize: Chris Humphrey

Vegetable Marmalade

  • First Prize: Sarah Hood (Persian carrot marmalade)
  • Second Prize: Not awarded

Marmalade Baked Goods

  • First Prize: Diane Vachon
  • Second Prize: Robert Henderson

3rd Mad for Marmalade, Crazy for Citrus! (February 27, 2010)

Pure Seville Orange Marmalade

  • First Prize: Patric Forbes
  • Second Prize: Edwin Rouse
  • Honourable Mention: Peter Lewis

Other Fruit Marmalades

  • First Prize: Sarah Hood (Grapefruit marmalade)
  • Second Prize: Yvonne Tremblay (Raspberry marmalade)

Vegetable Marmalades

  • First Prize: Donna Penrose (Green tomato marmalade)
  • Second Prize: Joye Lewis (Tomato marmalade)

Marmalade Baked Goods

  • First Prize: Julian Sleath (Marmalade ginger loaf)
  • Second Prize: Yvonne Tremblay (Linzertorte)

2nd Mad for Marmalade, Crazy for Citrus! (February 21, 2009)

Pure Seville Orange Marmalade

  • First Prize: Donna Penrose, Lyndon Gardens
  • Second Prize: Patric Forbes

Other Fruit Marmalade

  • First Prize: Pat Bremner, Stanhope Museum, Haliburton
  • Second Prize: Donna Penrose (Red currant and blood orange marmalade)

1st Mad for Marmalade, Crazy for Citrus! (February 23, 2008)

No competition was held.

Comments are closed.